QUESTION

I would like to form an LLC in order to serve as the named investor for a private equity investment. The LLC would be one of the limited partners.

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Contracts - Washington
More details to this question:
A compelling investment opportunity is on the horizon, but the minimum required investment is $1 million. Myself and 10 or so other individuals would like to invest in this opportunity, but in lesser amounts than $1 million. The anticipated investment is anticipated to liquidate in 5 to 10 years. Is it possible to form an LLC to allow us to invest, and if so what would be entailed in terms of cost of formation and ongoing administration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You definitely want to do this with a lawyer to make sure about the investment. An off the internet operating agreement will not be sufficient for you and your co-investors. You could form an LLC to be the passive investor and the (legal, vs. accounting/tax) maintenance costs should not be more than $1,000 per year. Cost of formation will vary according to experience and location of the attorney, but should also be quite modest.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters