QUESTION

I would like to hire an attorney but am having trouble understanding what reasonable fees should be.....Retainer?Flat Fee?% of Amount Won?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I already met with an 2 attorneys and am being told I have a legitimate breach of contract case with my Employer. I just don't feel that what they are asking for compensation is reasonable. Both were completely different proposals so I cant even compare. Please help. Thnx!!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While discrimination cases are done on contingency typically, a breach of contract case would be on a fee, usually hourly, as a flat fee is hard to set in a contested litigation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Attorneys have great latitude to charge what they wish for representing clients in legal matters. The fee may be hourly, flat, contingent or a combination, and will be based on the number of years of experience of the attorney, the geographical location and other factors. Keep shopping around and you'll get a sense of what a fair legal fee arrangement is for your type of legal matter.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters