QUESTION

I would like to obtain a listing of responsibilities for hiring representing counsel for condo association

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Can you please forward what an attorney who is representing our condo association is responsible for, mainly to respond to owners questions - to ENFORCE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS - if the BOD or Management company does not - breach of contract of owners, please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no such thing. The scope of a lawyers representation is defined by the hiring organization, not a random pre-stated list. Much of this is dictated by the expense the HOA/COA is willing to bear in legal fees. Lawyers will take out the trash and clean the units at $400.00 an hour but you probably don't want that scope of service. 
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters