QUESTION

I would like to sue someone who I made an agreement with to purchase a car and I never received my car. What is the best avenue to take for this?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A friend of my father and uncle has a dealer licensed and stated that he would help me get a car for a lower price. We went through several car options, had money sent to him and discussed the next coming steps to have the car placed in my name. Once the money was received he began to state that several mistakes were made on the part of the auction and that he was handling it. I became tired of waiting and called the auction myself and it was discovered that he never purchased the car. I have documentation showing that the money was never intended as a gift and was to be used for the purchase of a car. I'm unsure of what type of lawyer I should hire for this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
  In my experience, you need a commercial litigator who can reach out to him to let him know you are prepared to sue him and, if necessary, actually sue him.  In my experience working on countless commercial cases, it sounds like you may have claims for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and (perhaps) conversion (aka theft).  How much money did you give to this person to purchase the car and did you sign a written contract with him? If so, the terms of that contract might dictate what you need to do to preserve your rights. I’d be happy to discuss this with you further.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2019 at 10:37 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters