QUESTION

If $1000 was loaned to a friend with a verbal contract that it will be repaid, is there a valid lawsuit if the loan has still not been repaid?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Loan was 9 months ago and excuse after excuse is made to why the loan has not been repaid. Text messages are evidence of verbal agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes you can still file a lawsuit.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters