QUESTION

If a client refuses to pay freelance contract invoices, is small claims court the best course of action?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
After a year, I am still waiting on payment from a client for just shy of $5,500 in invoices. I worked with a small company in SC for over 5 years on a freelance basis (without a written contract). Originally, I had to come into the company's office and work on the premise and then I moved and continued working freelance remotely with the company. When I ended offering freelance work in 2015, the owner of the company paid only some of the due invoices and has yet to pay the remaining ~$5,500. Is filing a small claims suit in NY for $5K and forgoing the extra $500 and the claim fees the best course of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can do what you suggest, but I would hire an SC lawyer to bring a case there for the full amount.  Collection of an NY judgment is hard when the defendant is in SC.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2016 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters