QUESTION

If a codicil is so inexpensive less then 100 if a client is charged around 400.00 can that client get some of the money back if over charged?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2020 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm looking up things to make sure that the old executor of my will cannot amend my will if I had a codicil drawn up to change the executor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Codicils can range from a simple matter of changing the name of a beneficiary to redoing an entire estate plan, meaning that drafting them can take 10 minutes or 50 hours.  It isn't one size fits all.  Either way they have to be executed as formally as the will itself.  If you were overcharged, you may be able to recover the overage, if only because the attorney is afraid of having you accuse him/her of wrongdloing.  However, while rates vary considerably across the country (and some attorneys charge a flat rate for a will or codicil), where I practice in NYC most attorneys charge more than $400 per hour, and it is unlikely that drafting the codicil and supervising its execution (whcih I assume the attorney handled) took much less than an hour.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2020 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters