QUESTION

If a company is refusing to honor their contract and pay me the 7% they promised, what type of lawyer do I need to file suit?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a Loan Broker that provides clients for funding to underwriters and funding to a company in Texas. I have a contract with them for 7% of the funded amount to the client and while they get 8%. I am to paid within 24hrs after they receive their funds from the client. If they are refusing to pay me and pay me on time, what type of Lawyer would I need to file suit? Thank!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably a standard civil trial lawyer familt with contract litigation would be your start. As a broker you are not likely an employee so an emplyment lawyer won't do. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 9:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters