QUESTION

If a contract says I must pay 50% if I cancel within 90 days, can they charge me if I dont pay it?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I cancelled my wedding services more than 30 days in advance. I sent out emails to all places cancelling. The media group who would be doing my photos, videos, music says per the contract I have to pay 50% of the balance. They also said if I dont sign the cancellation letter within a week they would charge me 100% seeing as it is in the 30 day mark. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If thats what the agreement signed provides, the starting point is, YES. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 813-877-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters