QUESTION

If a contractor misuses project funds so they don't have the money to pay for the work, materials, etc for your project, is that criminal in TN?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I hired a contractor over a year ago, he's been paid, but does not have the money to pay for materials or labor, or subs to do my project unless he gets other jobs and uses those monies to try to advance my project... is that criminal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes it is criminal. Look at TCA 39-14-154 and 66-11-138. You can go to google to enter the code sections just cited and you should be able to gain access to them.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2018 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters