QUESTION

If a contractor was supposed to build my house and has already been paid, but quit working on it when it was only halfway built, what can I do?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
We paid a contractor to build a new house after ours burned down, and he only partially built the home, and now won’t finish it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
This is a serious legal matter.  Generally, contractors are paid in step payments as the progress takes place.  Here, it sounds that you paid the contractor in advance.   You need to find a local attorney who will file a lawsuit against this contractor.  Not only are out the money you paid the contractor for the incomplete job, but you are now paying expenses for living expenses elsewhere, plus the emotional distress this has caused you.  You need to take legal action as soon as possible.  You are on the side of the angels, not the contractor.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters