QUESTION

if a house was sold with aPOA and coctract was sign but the closing was not finish can closing be done under POA

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The power of attorney relating to real property would have to be recorded in the county  recorders office (as if it were a deed, etc) but yes, then you could use it, so long as the lender and title insurance company agreed.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters