QUESTION

if a landlord is sueing for past due rent and damages in a property he no longer owns, am I still liable for payment?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I rented a house that went into foreclosure and is no longer the property of the person/s I rented from.  Former owner/landlord evicted me from the house and took me to court for damages and past due rent ( 1 month).  He later lost the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you owed the landlord rent from before he lost his house, the fact that he no longer owns the house doesn't change that fact.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters