QUESTION

If a lawyer is paid $10,000 to handle a case, then the lawyer later withdraws, is the client entitled to any refund?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It can depend on what the retainer agreement provides, but generally the client is entitled to a refund of theunused portion of the retainer, if any.  If there wasn't any set hourly rate, a Court would likely calculate the reasonable value of the work that was done (plus disbursements) and, if less than $10,000, award a refund of the difference.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters