QUESTION

if a mistrial occurs because of a procecutor's witness is my attorney entitled to charge for a new trial

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can't think of any reason why not, unless your retainer agreement provides something to the contrary.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters