QUESTION

If a Person pawn a computer meaning "loan for cash" and paid their payments every month for 6 months then buy it back and notice the computer was used

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
can he take legal matters for them using the computer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It would depend on what you mean by "used" as opposed to "damaged." The bigger question is what is the economic value of any damages as this will factor in whether its worth it to hire a lawyer or even file a small claism case.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters