QUESTION

If a person signs a contract while intoxicated and the other party is aware of this, but allows them to sign anyway, is the contract valid?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
The person who signed trusted that her brother had her best interest at heart when he encouraged her to sign contract with a third party. The brother stands to benefit financially from the contractual agreement. The person who signed while intoxicated is poor and disadvantaged, while the other parties are wealthy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hello It disturbes me deeply to hear of situations such as this.  I want to help you. In California there are many laws that prohibit people from taking advantage of the elderly.  These types of cases are very fact sensitive and I would require more information to provide you with a more detailed answer.  Generally, when two people are dealing at arms length, they are responsible for there own decisions.  However, based on the limited facts that you have provided, it appears that this was not an arms length dealing.  I practise elderly law as well as, estate planning and business law.  I can help you with this.  I need to ask you some further questions so I can determine exactly the person's rights. Contact me directly at your earliest convenience. Codi M. Dada, Attorney at Law 415-827-1425 / dadalaw@comcast.net  
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters