QUESTION

If a rent man knowingly let my wife that I been separated from sign my name to a rental agreement and credit check without my permission?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Is it against the law for my wife and her rentman that I've been separated from over a year to forge my name to any contracts or lease without my permission or knowing about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, forgery is against the law, and you are not bound by any agreement where the other party knew that your name had been forged, as long as you act promptly to disavow the agreeement when you learn that your signature had been forged on it.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters