QUESTION

If a verbal agreement over the phone in another state for a car and they don’t pay you and forge your name at the DMV, is this now a written agreement

Asked on Dec 04th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
When someone forges your name on a car title, would that make it a written agreement under the law? I have a statue of limitations issue, it was a verbal agreement over the phone and in Florida a verbal agreement is 4 years and written is 5 years. She transferred the title on 12/22/2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Forgery is never a basis for a contract
Answered on Dec 04th, 2020 at 7:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters