QUESTION

If an individual sends a statement stating you do NOT owe them and to disregard statement, can they come back and try to collect

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
They can come back and try, but the statement will be powerful evidence against them unless they can explain it away somehow.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters