QUESTION

If art is sold with a Certificate of Authenticity and then the purchaser finds that it is a fake, can I seek return of my money for breach of contract

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
In 1991 I purchased at an art auction a piece of art that was presented as a Salvador Dali orig hand colored etching pencil sgnd AP. The cost was $700 and I received a Certificate of Authenticity for what was named "The Cosmic Horseman." Now I find online that this is considered not to be done by Dali. IT'S A FAKE. I have a Certificates of Authenticity and the business that sold the picture is still in business. Because I have a Certificate of Authenticity, wouldn't this be a breach of contract and can I seek return of my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Have you contacted them? What did they say? The bigger issue is whether its worth more than $700.00 to fight over the issue so many years later as you will typically have to hire a lawyer at your expense to address the issue.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters