QUESTION

If charges were dropped and never filed by State Attorney and no court date was made, do I still have to pay 10% Bond.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
In the state of Florida if I'm wrongfully arrested, bonded out with Bondsman, and the Florida State Attorney dropped all charges before ever filing or setting court date, do I still have to pay 10% to bondsman.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whatever may have happened with the charges against you should not affect your arrangement with the bondsman. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters