QUESTION

if contract breach has been happened on 4 years ago, is there any chance for activing the case and claim on it?

Asked on May 08th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
we have a contract breach that has happened on 2011, we had a contract with a scottish company for doing a project, but in the middle of project they told us that the company has been put in liquidation by tax office so they aren't able to finish the project and have to leave site while the have done only around 50% of project but they have received almost 80% of total amount of contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Breach of contract has a six year statute of limitations so you are still in time.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters