QUESTION

If evidence does not support charges, and defendant is coerced to sign a plea, would the insufficient evidence show negligence on the part of attorne

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Defense attorney failed for four months to request bond modification. Made no attempt at medical release, even though I had a grievous wound preexisting that became and stayed reinfected after having been hospitalized undergoing trauma surgery two weeks before being detained. Attorney actually made false statements toe regarding the extent of evidence against me. I agreed to plea after being told by him that I was not allowed to protect my children because I was in jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Ummmm yeeeaaaahhh. If you signed a plea agreement, there are usually a variety of "fail safes" imposed to ensure that you made your decision voluntarily and werent "coereced" whcih short of an actual gun to your head is near impossible to support. Blaming the lawyer after the fact is usually a non-starter. Unless you have a pile of money to devote to the issue to retain a new lawyer to examine the facts, you are simply likely to get chalked up another disgruntled criminal defendant, as as such typically get very little credibility with such complaints. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 11:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters