QUESTION

if i am behind on my payments with a furniture company but i plan on making my payments within a week, can they have me arrested for being behind on

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
My payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't be arrested for breach of contract, it is a purely civil matter.  You can be sued and, depending on what your contract provides, the furniture could be repossessed.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters