QUESTION

If I am past the 15 day mark prior to the end of the month on a month to month lease am I required to stay for the remainder of that next month?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
So today is Jan 24. If I were to give 15 day notice would I be able to move out 15 days from the moment I give the notice or since I am too close to Feb 1 must I remain here for the entirety of February?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You're not required to stay but you are required to pay for the entire month of February. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters