QUESTION

If I am purchasing a house in the state of ohio can I break a lease? Or am I still liable for the remainder of my lease?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I break a lease if I'm purchasing a house in the state of ohio or am I still reliable for the remainder of my lease?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to look at the specific terms of your lease agreement.  It usually has provisions which specifically address penalties for early termination.  You may also be able to negotiate the issue with your landlord.  Make sure you get any agreement signed and in writing.  Ultimately, you may want to retain an attorney for this transaction depending on what is at stake. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2021 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless your lease provides that you can terminate it at your option or if you purchase another home, you are bound by it.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters