QUESTION

If I and the property manager sign off a lease where they made a mistake pricing the rent much lower than it is, can I pay that amount without consequ

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We did electronic signatures and they signed off on a lease that lists my monthly rent as significantly less than it is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not without facing an eviction if the LL disagrees. Its obviously a mistake. Trying to skim stuff you aren't entitled to rarely goes well.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 6:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters