QUESTION

If I can prove my real estate agent is in breach of contract can a judge get my house released from the MLS listing

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can a judge order my house be released from the MLS listing so I can go with another real estate agent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the agent has materially breached the listing agreement, you can rescind the agreement and list with another agent (unless the agreement provides otherwise, for example if it mandates notice of breach and a cure period.)  If you do so before a Court has ruled in your favor, however, you risk the possibility that a Court will later find that the agent did not materially breach the contract, and that you breached it by engaging another agent.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters