QUESTION

If i cancel a payment and they read me a disclosure saying the payment was canceled but they still take the payment from my account, can i sue?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I contacted my student loan company and told them I have to cancel my payment for a day and switch it to a later day as i am having financial troubles. they said it was fine and read me a disclosure that they have canceled that payment and will not take that payment until the date i switched it to. I looked in my account this morning and saw that they took the money out of my account and when i called them to explain to them what they did, they are acting as if they dont care and that it will be fixed in a few days. All of this was on a recorded line and they have the proof that the payment was canceled but now they are doing nothing to fix the situation even though a disclosure was read to me. I am beyone irritated and frustrated and just want to know if there is something i can do becuase of their incompetence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
How, exactly, where you harmed by this? No legal remedy is available to you unless you suffered actual monetary harm. You owed the money and as a result of their stupidity you paid it a few days earlier than you wished. You are arguably out a few days' interest on a few dollars, nothing more.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters