QUESTION

If I donated 1 Million Dollars to a nonprofit rehab clinic I had been at, during a hypermanic episode, is there any way to have the money returned?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I had been diagnosed with bipolar disorder in my mid-twenties. I am now 50 and have not been taking medications offered for my disorder because I can't handle the side effects. During a recent hypermanic episode, I donated a large portion of my net worth to a rehab center I had been a patient at in the 90s. The center knew of my mental disorder during my stay. I am now facing bankruptcy because of my actions during this episode which lasted for the last nine months. I am wondering if I am able to ask for the return of my donation to keep from having to file bankruptcy and continue living in my vehicle because I also lost my job, retirement, and any other means of maintaining my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the terms of the donation, and when it was made, which is unclear from your post.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters