QUESTION

If I don't agree to the terms of payment for something, and the individual does the work anyway, am I liable for the cost?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2025 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
A recruiter for a major corporation offered to rewrite my resume. She said it would not pass the initial screening as written. She said her fee was $200. I responded that I would pay $200 if the result was a better resume and I was more competitive. I asked how payment would be made. She replied that she uses PayPal for payment. I responded that I was uncomfortable using PayPal due to previous incidences. For several hours, I received no reply and eventually secured an agreement with a company that specializes in resume writing. About 3 hours after my last message to her, she messaged me with a new resume she had created. I have not responded to her. Am I liable for the $200 even though I had rejected PayPal and asked for alternate payment method? She never gave an answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, based on the facts provided.  However you indicate that this was a person as a "recruiter" for the company - so you might be wary of alienating or making enemy of a person that might have influence over your potential as a hiring candidate. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2025 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters