QUESTION

If I have a contract with a lawyer and only I have signed it and the lawyer has not, is this still a valid contract?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Contracts - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer representing me and I noticed that the contract that he is holding me too is signed and initialed by me. But the lawyer themselves have no initials or signatures on this contract. They just simply left this blank. Is this still a valid contract since both parties did not sign it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
One party can enforce a contract against a signatory, even if he himself has not signed.  Whether the lawyers are bound is a more difficult question.  My gut feeling is that they will be deemed bound, particularly if the agreement is on their letterhead, but you should still ask for a copy signed by them.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters