QUESTION

If I have a verbal contract with someone and they give me $630 dollars and I failed to honor that contract. Can there be an arrest warrant issued for

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
me for theft in the state of Indiana?Or is it a civil matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
First of all.  You had a contract.  You admit that.  Whether it was oral or in writing, it was a contract.  Second, you took money and did not live up to your promise.  If the State of Indiana wants to charge you for theft, swindle, or what have you, it can.  I suspect the prosecutors in Indiana have other things to worry about, but it could happen.  People get charged with a crime for shoplifting a dollar item, and this is worse if it looks like you never intended to carry out your side of the bargain.  It is also a civil matter, it the other party to the contract wishes to sue you.  You could get charged with a crime and sued, or charged with a crime and not sued, or sued and not charged, or nothing at all could happen.  But you and everyone else reading this knows, you owe someone $630. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters