QUESTION

If I have an invoice that does not contain a payment schedule, when am I obligated to pay the invoice?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Contracts - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
To determine when a payment is due on an invoice, it depends primarily on what product was sold to you or what service was provided to you.  Generally, if a product has been delivered to you or a service has been performed for you, then the invoice is due and payable upon receipt.  Some invoices may indicate "Net-30" or similar language -- which language would indicate that the seller expects payment within 30 days.  The best thing to do is to contact the seller or service provider to inquire when the seller or service provider expects payment.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters