QUESTION

If I have property in storage units , that are in a ex-friends name but Im on the contract, how can I go about getting my property back legally?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I didn't have an ID on me at the time of getting the storage units , so my ex-friend used his. Now my ex-friend is being very hateful and vindictive towards me Threatening that they are going to keep my property and etc, The property itself is my inventory for my shop. I also have pictures of most of the stuff that's in the storage units to prove its mine if it helps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will probably have to hire a lawyer, at an hourly rate/retainer, to sue your ex-friend and have a court address the issue.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters