QUESTION

If I just bought a car on Saturday and dont want it can i retune the follow Monday and get out of the contract

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Construction Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at Cyrus Rajabi, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the sole reason for returning the vehicle is buyer's remorse, then the general answer is no, unless you purchased from a dealership which provides a contractual basis to return the vehicle within a certain number of days / miles of usage (a number of dealers in the Colorado area have provided this benefit over the years) or if you have a basis to dispute the creation of a contract in the first place (fraud, under age, lack of capacity, etc.).   Your question does not state whether you purchased the vehicle from a dealership or individual. If you are dealing with the misrepresentation issue, then you may have a basis to dispute the contract on the basis that you were fraudulently induced into purchasing the vehicle (for example, if they told you its a V8 and it's a 4 cylinder, or if they told you it has a new engine and it has high miles, etc.).   In the case of a purchase from a dealership, this is a big hurdle since the typical agreements used by dealers generally include statements that you are only relying on written statements from the dealer and these statements are generally limited and rarely document fraud, though it does happen. If you purchased a new vehicle from a dealer and you are having problems, you may be able to rely on the Colorado Lemon Law, which applies only to new vehicles.  When a new vehicle has been purchased with a manufacturer's warranty and had a defect that substantially impairs its use and market value within one year of purchase; and that defect is not repaired after a "reasonable number of attempts," the consumer may have recourse under Colorado's Lemon Law. Colorado's Lemon Law covers only new self-propelled vehicles, including pickups and vans. Motor homes and motorcycles are excluded from the Lemon Law. Please note this response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Furthermore, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. I hope this information is helpful. Kind regards,   Cyrus Rajabi
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, no.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters