QUESTION

If I loan a person money & write out a contract & it is signed by me & that person but don't have it notarized is it still legal & binding in New Jers

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The family doesn't have enough money to bury there uncle so I am loaning them the money I wrote up a contract for them to pay me back but I don't have in notarized but it was signed between the two parties is it still legal and binding in New Jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most contacts don't even have to be written to be enforceable, and only a very few have to be notarized.  I see no reason why this simple loan contract would have to be notarized.  The problem is that, without a notary, it will be more difficult (but by no means impossible) for you to prove that the other party signed the contract, should they dispute it.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters