QUESTION

If I place a $1450 nonrefundable deposit on a hunting trip to Mexico but cancel due to safety concerns, can I get a refund? Canceled 7 months ahead

Asked on Jan 12th, 2019 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Placed a non refundable deposit on hunting trip to Mexico but with all the safety concerns canceled 7 months in advance. Was told deposit was no refundable. I explained my Concern with everything going on in Mexico but outfitter was not helpful. Outfitter is based In Minnesota. Nothing was ever signed making me aware of the non refundable deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming that you knew something about the terms and conditions before you sent them the money. If it is nonrefundable, then you will not get it back.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters