QUESTION

If I purchased a car on Friday, but lost my job on Saturday, can I return the car, I have not even had it for 48 hours

Asked on Oct 30th, 2011 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Generally, under normal contract law, once you sign a contract for purchase of a car and take it from the dealer's lot, you own it.  However, some dealer's contracts may have clauses allowing you to return the car within a certain time-frame.  But unless the contract you signed contains such a clause, you own the car.  The fact that you lost your job has nothing to do with the formation and binding nature of the purchase contract.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters