QUESTION

If I return my car a month after leasing it due to dealership terminating contract what is the mileage fee limit?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2018 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Dealership is wanting my car back due to there screw up on a contract can they charge me a mileage fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless there are facts you have not disclosed, you are under no obligation to agree to terminate the contract, so you should ask for the dealership to agree (in writing) not to charge you any fees in exchange for your agreeing to the termination.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters