QUESTION

If I signed a contract with a company to provide marketing but they failed, in my eyes to uphold their end of the bargain, am I still liable to pay.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is a marketing company that sets up websites and says it will do all these things like SEO rankings, etc...but they have not done anything. I am not ranked any higher, if you search the keywords, other clients in my area show up instead of me. I could go on and on about how lousy the service ended up being.. Do I have any rights to stop paying. It is 399/month for a six month contract and I've paid for 3 months already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file a complaint in small claims court outlining all of the things that the company did wrong.  Prepare documentation of the issues taking screen shots of your rankings on various occasions.  You will have to submit the contract, and point out each part of the contract that the company violated.  Good Luck. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:44 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters