QUESTION

IF I SIGNED A LEASE AGREEMENT FOR A PROPERTY THAT I DO NOT TAKE POSSESSION OF FOR TWO WEEKS, AM I LEGALLY OBLIGATED TO THAT LEASE

Asked on Jul 18th, 2018 on Contracts - Montana
More details to this question:
I SIGNED A LEASE AGREEMENT YESTERDAY FOR A PROPERTY AND DON'T TAKE POSSESSION UNTIL THE 1ST OF AUGUST. AM I OBLIGATED TO THE PROPERTY AT THIS POINT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean by "obligated to the property", but you became bound by the lease when it was executed, not when you take possession (unless the lease provides that it can be cancelled prior to taking possession).
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters