QUESTION

if i take my vehicle to a mechanic, how many times must i return before i can legally demand a refund?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I took my vehicle to Aamco to rebuild my transmission. In three months i have returned multiple times for transmission related problems. I am tired of taking my vehicle somewhere that fails to fix the issues. It is still under warranty, however can i demand a refund or am i obligated to allow them the oppurtunity to fix the issue again and again. Also every time i take my vehicle there something else is messed up during their failed attemp to fix the original issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no set time. Much of this depends on the terms and conditions of your warranty and what is actually wrong with the vehicle. YOu should be prepared to pay and hourly rate and retainer to a lawyer to assist you in this regard BEFORE you get contentious with the repair shop.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters