QUESTION

If I was on a phone bill with my friend, which we aren't anymore can he take me to court

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
My name is nowhere on the contract and they are saying they will take me to court 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you did not sign as a co-signer or guarantor on the account, then there is no privity of contract for them to sue you directly.  The should be a defense to any lawsuit they bring against you.  It's possible that they are just trying to intimidate you to get you to pay them. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters