QUESTION

If I win a case in small claims court will the court make the defendants. Pay back money owed or will they put a lien on their property if they s

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Bought a house numerous thugs was wrong they they hid Have spent 12000 so far in Getting ithe House fixed 7 mortgage payments ans I have not been able to move in yet! I want the sellers to pay me back what I have had to sink in to this house / money pit i
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you win, the Court will award you a judgment.  If the defendant does not pay the judgment, you have ways of enforcing it, including placing liens on assets of the defendasnt and foreclosing on those liens.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters