QUESTION

If I write a document and have someone sign it, but in fine print I have written that they cannot press charges if any violent act happens.

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
If I have written that they can't press charges if I preform and act of violence and I have someone witness him signing it. Is it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  As a matter of public policy, no contract can prevent a person from reporting a crime or testifying truthfully about it, especially a violent crime.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters