QUESTION

if im a union employee and my contract states i have to have 8 hours off before returning and i had 7 and got into an accident and was fired do i have

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
i am a union employee under a contract with my company that states no employee shall work more than 16 hours in any 24 hour period and i only had a 7 hour turn around after working 12 hous then came back and worked 16 had an accident and was fired do i have a lawsuit for wrongful termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The one thing you do not have is a lawsuit. If you were not terminated properly, you must initiate a grievance procedure with your union. The union will decide whether or not to pursue it. However, you cannot sue because your union contract generally provides the exclusive means of resolving disputes over termination.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters