QUESTION

if multiple people are on a lease as tenant and one doesnt pay there portion of rent are others Liable?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Maryland
More details to this question:
College House with girls- one girl did not come back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Unless the lease provides otherwise (it won't), each tenant has agreed with the landlord to be responsible for the full rent.  While the tenants may have agreed between themselves that they would each be responsible for a portion of the rent, that agreement doesn't affect their obligation to their landlord.  However, any tenant who pays more than his agreed share can sue those tenants who paid less for the difference. In some jurisdictions (not sure about Maryland), you would have a duty to mitigate damages.  In other words, you couldn't sue the absent tenant for her missing rent unless you had tried to rent the space to others and couldn't.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters