QUESTION

If my FORMER employer had a contract that I assisted with, can I be subpenaed over 4 years after I left their employ?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I worked for a CPA firm that contractually did auditing for a specific County. One of the Taxpayer audits that I assisted with is issuing me a subpoena related to their appeal of the audit. Would I have an obligation to testify and assist 4 years after I left the firm? How can I avoid having to travel 6 hours and testify. I have another job and other obligations now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are subpoenaed, then you must appear. However I would suggest that you contact the entity/person who issued the subpoena and try to work out some kind of arrangement, like testifing by telephone.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters